Privacy Statement

Our contact details

Name: Sergo Electrical And Heating       

Address: Tenlons Road, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, CV10 7HR

Phone Number: 02476 932 087

E-mail: support@sergo.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Email Address, Mobile and Contact Number, Address, Full Name

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To Book in your appointment for the required service

[If applicable] We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • From third parties who use our reactive service, for example an insurance company requesting us to attend on there behalf

We use the information that you have given us in order to attend your home or property We may share this information with our staff and engineers to allow them to meet the required appointment

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: [delete as appropriate]

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our secure database

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via email to support@sergo.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk